PRIVACY POLICY



Contact information

LivWise NV (hereinafter “BARBECOOK”) 

Vaartlaan 9 | 9800 Deinze | Belgium 

Company number (BTW-BE): 0454.468.358 

Email: info@livwise.be

Telephone number: +32 (0) 9 385 93 24

1. WHY A PRIVACY POLICY?

Every person (hereinafter the “user”) who visits the website https://www.barbecook.com/ (hereinafter the “website”) provides certain personal data. This personal data is information that allows BARBECOOK to identify you as a natural person, regardless of whether this actually happens. You are identifiable as soon as it is possible to create a direct or indirect link between one or more data and you as a natural person.

We only use and process your personal data in accordance with the Regulation and other relevant legal provisions. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

Through this Privacy policy, every user of the website is informed of the processing activities that BARBECOOK can carry out with his personal data. BARBECOOK reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. Any substantial change will be clearly reported to the user. We advise the user to consult this document regularly.

2. WHO PROCESSES THE PERSONAL DATA?

2.1 CONTROLLER

BARBECOOK is the controller and determines alone, or in collaboration with others, which personal data are collected, as well as the purpose and means for the processing of these personal data.


2.2. PROCESSOR(S)

BARBECOOK is free to rely on data processors. A processor is a natural or legal person who processes personal data at the request of or on behalf of the controller. The processor is obliged to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data. The processor always acts according to the instructions of the controller.

The following categories of data processors may be used by BARBECOOK:

  • Hosting providers
  • Cloud providers
  • Administrators of a CRM
  • Mailing providers

3. WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF MY PERSONAL DATA?

In accordance with the Legislation, we process personal data based on the following legal grounds:

  • Based on the performance of the agreement as agreed with you, or the exercise of pre-contractual steps taken on your request; or
  • Based on compliance with legal or regulatory provisions, relating to the management of the contractual relationship;
  • Based on our legitimate interest in answering questions asked using the contact form;
  • Based on your consent to send promotional offers (direct marketing).

4. WHAT PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED?

BARBECOOK undertakes to only collect and process the data that are relevant and necessary for the purposes for which they were processed. The following categories of personal data are processed:

  • Your IP address
  • Your first and / or last name
  • Your address details
  • Your email address
  • Your gender
  • Your financial transactions
  • Your use of media
  • Cookies

This information is collected when you register on the website. Other personal data can be collected at a later date, for example in the context of our after-sales. The amount of data collected depends on your use of the website and the functionalities of the website.

In addition, we use cookies to recognise the user and provide a personalised user experience, to remember their technical choices and to detect and correct any errors on the website. For more information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy below.

5. FOR WHAT PURPOSES WILL MY PERSONAL DATA BE USED?

BARBECOOK collects your personal data to offer every user of our platform a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data is further expanded as the user makes more intensive use of the platform and our online services. BARBECOOK reserves the right to suspend or cancel certain operations if data is missing, incorrect or incomplete.

Data processing is essential for the functioning of the platform and the associated services. The processing takes place exclusively for the following well-defined purposes:

  • To provide the user with access to his user profile on the basis of which purchases can be made on our webshop.
  • Managing the contractual relationship to which the user is a party.
  • Customer management, order processing, credit management and customer service, with the sole aim of improving the quality of BARBECOOK services.
  • Offering and improving the products supplied; personal and specific products based on information and data provided.
  • The detection of and protection against fraud, errors and / or criminal behavior.
  • Marketing purposes and sending commercial information.

When you visit the BARBECOOK website, some data is collected for statistical purposes after your explicit prior consent. These data are: IP address, place of consultation, time and day of consultation, which pages were visited.

The user always provides the personal data to BARBECOOK himself and in this way can exercise a certain level of control. If certain information is incomplete or apparently incorrect, BARBECOOK reserves the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain expected actions.

6. WHO RECEIVES YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data will not be sold, passed on or communicated to third parties, unless you have given us your prior explicit consent.

BARBECOOK has taken all legal and technical precautions to avoid access and use of data without consent.

We may transfer your personal data to affiliated companies or third party service providers located outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). However, in order to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected, we require that our third party service providers adhere to one of the transfer mechanisms specified in the GDPR and approved by the EU Commission. For example, we have concluded an agreement with Google, Facebook and Oracle based on the Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission.

7. WHAT IS THE RETENTION PERIOD OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your data will be kept for as long as necessary to pursue the stated goals. They are deleted from the database when they are no longer necessary to pursue these goals or if you validly exercise your right to delete the data.

Invoice data is kept for 7 years after the last invoice date due to legal accounting obligations.

8. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

8.1 GUARANTEE OF A LAWFUL AND SECURE PROCESSING OF THE PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data is always processed for legitimate purposes, as explained in point 5. They are collected and processed in an appropriate, relevant and proportionate manner and are not kept longer than necessary to achieve pre-set purposes.


8.2 RIGHT TO ACCESS

If you can prove your identity, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. You thus have the right to have access to the purposes of processing, the categories concerning the data, the categories of recipients to which the data is sent, the criteria determining the period of data retention and the rights you can exercise with regard to your data.


8.3 RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Inaccurate or incomplete information can be corrected. It is primarily the user's responsibility to make the necessary adjustments in his “user area”. You can also contact us with a request for rectification.


8.4 RIGHT TO REMOVAL OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You also have the right to obtain the removal of your personal data in the following cases:

  • Your personal data are no longer necessary for the stated purpose;
  • You revoke your consent to process your data and there is no other legal basis for processing your data;
  • You have lawfully exercised your right to object;
  • Your data has been processed unlawfully;
  • Your data must be deleted by a legal obligation.

The deletion of data is mainly related to visibility; it is possible that the deleted data will be stored temporarily.


8.5 RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

In some cases you have the right to request restrictions on the processing of your personal data. This certainly applies in the event of a dispute regarding the accuracy of data, if the data is necessary in the context of legal proceedings or for the time necessary for BARBECOOK to establish that you can validly exercise your right to erasure.


8.6 RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for 'direct marketing' purposes. BARBECOOK will stop processing your personal data unless it can demonstrate that there are compelling legal reasons for the processing that override your right to object.


8.7 RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to obtain the personal data provided to BARBECOOK in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form. You also have the right to transfer this personal data to another controller unless this is technically impossible.


8.8 RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, for example for direct marketing purposes.

9. HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

If you wish to exercise your rights, you must submit a written request and proof of identity by registered letter to LIVWISE, Vaartlaan 9, 9800 Deinze or by e-mail to info@livwise.be. We will answer you as soon as possible, no later than 30 (thirty) after receiving your request.

10. POSSIBILITY TO SUBMIT A COMPLAINT

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by BARBECOOK, you have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, tel +32 (0) ) 2 274 48 00, fax +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.

We noticed you are visiting our website from another country. Would you like to change your current language?